Case: 23-30171 Document: 84-1 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/04/2024
[…] The district court
denied the motion, reasoning that the Convention did not apply (1) because
the domestic insurers were not parties to an arbitration agreement with a
foreign-citizen party, given that each domestic insurer “[had] a separate
contract with the insured”; and (2) equitable estoppel could not be a basis to
invoke the Convention because Bufkin’s claims were asserted only against
the domestic insurers after the foreign insurers had been dismissed with
prejudice. Additionally, the district court concluded that the FAA did not
compel arbitration because Louisiana Revised Statutes § 22:868(A)(2) 2
_____________________
2
La. Rev. Stat. § 22:868 states, in relevant part:
A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state
and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this
state . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . .
(2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of
action against the insurer.
....
D. The provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall not prohibit a
forum or venue selection clause in a policy form that is not subject to
approval by the Department of Insurance.
4
Case: 23-30171 Document: 84-1 Page: 5 Date Filed: 03/04/2024
No. 23-30171