Marriage of Kandah and Diaz CA4/1
[…] Specifically, the questions presented to this [c]ourt are 1) whether [he] had not less than seven calendar days between the time he was first presented with the final agreement and advised to seek independent legal counsel and the time the agreement was signed . . . and; 2) whether [he] was represented by independent counsel at all.” 5 A. Applicable Law Generally speaking, “[t]he version of the statute in force at the time the parties executed [a premarital agreement] governs.” (Knapp v. Ginsberg (2021) 67 Cal.App.5th 504, 526, fn. 6.) Here, the version of section 1615 in effect when the parties executed the Agreement was enacted effective January 1, 2002, and provides a premarital agreement “is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves . . . [t]hat party did not execute the agreement voluntarily.” (Former § 1615, subd. (a)(1).) Section (c) of former section 1615 provides: “For the purposes of subdivision (a), it shall be deemed that a premarital agreement was not executed voluntarily unless the court finds in writing or on the record all of the following: [¶] (1) The party against whom enforcement is sought was represented by independent legal counsel at the time of signing the agreement or, after being advised to seek independent legal counsel, expressly waived, in a separate writing, representation by independent legal counsel. [¶] (2) The party against whom enforcement is sought had not less than seven calendar days between the time that party was first presented with the agreement and advised to seek independent legal counsel and the time the agreement was signed. [¶] (3) The party against whom enforcement is sought, if unrepresented by legal counsel, was fully informed of the terms and basic effect of the agreement as well as the rights and obligations he or she was giving up by signing the agreement, and was proficient in the language in which the explanation of the party’s rights was conducted and in which the agreement was written. The explanation of the rights and obligations relinquished shall be memorialized in writing and delivered to the party prior to signing the agreement. The unrepresented party shall, on or before the signing of the premarital agreement, execute a document declaring that he or she received 6 the information required by this paragraph and indicating who provided that information. [¶] (4) The agreement and the writings executed pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (3) were not executed under duress, fraud, or undue influence, and the parties did not lack capacity to enter into the agreement. [¶] (5) Any other factors the court deems relevant.” Section 1615, subdivision (c) “ ‘places an evidentiary burden upon the party seeking to enforce a premarital agreement: [h]e or she must be prepared to present evidence sufficient for the court to make the . . . findings; otherwise, the premarital agreement must be held unenforceable as having