Marriage of Kandah and Diaz CA4/1
[…] On the other hand, when a party is already represented by counsel in the transaction, obtaining the requisite advice can occur very quickly and no purpose is served by imposing a statutory waiting period.” (Cadwell-Faso, supra, 191 Cal.App.4th at p. 960.) In enacting the 2019 amendments, the Legislature expressed its intent to leave the Cadwell-Faso holding undisturbed for pre-2020 agreements. Thus, section 1615, subdivision (c)(2)(B), provides that, for agreements executed after January 1, 2020, the party against whom enforcement is sought must have seven days “between the time that party was first presented with the final agreement and the time the agreement was signed, regardless of whether the party is represented by legal counsel.” (Italics added.) “Further, the Legislature expressly declared that the addition of that subdivision ‘is intended to supersede, on a prospective basis, the holding in [Cadwell-Faso].’ ” (Estate of Eskra (2022) 78 Cal.