Marriage of Kandah and Diaz CA4/1
[…] We cannot ascertain from its face whether the seven-day rule is confined to unrepresented parties, or whether it also covers those represented from the outset by independent counsel.” (Cadwell-Faso, supra, 191 Cal.App.4th at p. 957, italics added.) After analyzing the legislative history, the court concluded the statute does not pertain to “a party who was represented in the transaction from the outset.” (Id. at p. 962.) Kandah misconstrues the references to “from the outset” in Caldwell- Faso, supra, 191 Cal.App.4th 945. It does not create a requirement separate from section 1615, subdivision (c)(1), which simply requires that the “party against whom enforcement is sought was represented by independent counsel at the time of signing the agreement.” “In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted.” (Code Civ.