People v. Aguilar
[…] For the following reasons, we disagree with the State. ¶ 57 Section 122-2 of the Act mandates that a postconviction petition “clearly set forth the respects in which the petitioner’s constitutional rights were violated” and that it “shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2020). The purpose of affidavits or other supporting documentation is to provide “objective or independent” corroboration of the petition’s verified allegations. People v.