Eight Is Enough, Llc, V. Cynthia Ohlig
[…] Id. (alteration in original) (citation omitted) (quoting Hanline, 98 Wn. App. at 788; RCW 59.18.370). This opportunity for immediate temporary relief makes the show cause process similar to a preliminary injunction proceeding. Faciszewski v. Brown, 187 4 No. 85901-3-I/5 Wn.2d 308, 315 n. 4, 386 P.3d 711 (2016). “At the show cause hearing, the court will determine if the landlord is entitled to a writ of restitution before a trial on the complaint and answer.” Harmon, 193 Wn.2d at 157 (citing RCW 59.18.380). “The court shall examine the parties and witnesses orally to ascertain the merits of the complaint and answer[.]” RCW 59.18.380. “[I]f it shall appear that the [landlord] has the right to be restored to possession of the property, the court shall enter an order directing the issuance of a writ of restitution[.]” Id. And then, “the landlord can deliver the writ to the sheriff, who will serve it on the tenant.” Harmon, 193 Wn.2d at 158 (citing RCW 59.18.390(1)).