Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] give effect to the legislature’s intent.” A.R.G., 645 S.W.3d at 795 (alterations omitted). “We rely
8
$379.73 is approximately 17.7% of $2,146.
-7-
04-22-00419-CV
on the plain meaning of the text as expressing legislative intent unless a different meaning is
supplied by legislative definition or is apparent from the context, or the plain meaning leads to
absurd results.” Id. We presume the legislature chose its words carefully intending all words in a
statute to have meaning and for none of them to be useless. In re C.J.N.-S., 540 S.W.3d 589, 591
(Tex. 2018).
Subsection 8.057(c) of the Texas Family Code provides:
After a hearing, the court may modify an original or modified order or portion of a
decree providing for maintenance or a maintenance qualified domestic relations
order under Subchapter H on a proper showing of a material and substantial change
in circumstances that occurred after the date of the order or decree, including
circumstances reflected in the factors specified in [s]ection 8.052, relating to either
party or to a child of the marriage described by [s]ection 8.051(2)(C). The court:
(1) shall apply the modification only to payment accruing after the filing of the
motion to modify; and
(2) may not increase maintenance to an amount or duration that exceeds the
amount or remaining duration of the original maintenance order.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 8.057(c).
We “consider statutes as a whole rather than their isolated provisions.” TGS-NOPEC
Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432, 439 (Tex. 2011). Here, subsections 8.057(c)(1) and