In Re: M.P.B.
[…] At 12:30 p.m., Dr. Michael Starr evaluated Appellant and determined that he needed inpatient psychiatric admission treatment. Id. Accordingly, Appellant was involuntarily committed to GBH and subsequently released after 72 hours. On December 27, 2022, Appellant filed a petition seeking expungement of his record of involuntary commitment and restoration of his firearms rights. In his petition, Appellant claimed that the physicians at GBH failed to “examine [him] and certify his commitment within two hours after his arrival at GBH” and, as such, violated his “due process rights under [50 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(b)].”1 Appellant’s Petition, 12/27/22, at 3. Based upon the foregoing, ____________________________________________ 1 Section 302(b) provides: (b) Examination and Determination of Need for Emergency Treatment. --A person taken to a facility shall be examined by a physician within two hours of arrival in order to determine if the person is severely mentally disabled within the meaning of section 301(b) and in need of immediate treatment. If it is determined that the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of emergency treatment, treatment shall be begun immediately. If the physician does not so find, or if at any time (Footnote Continued Next Page) -2- J-S03001-24 Appellant asked the trial court to vacate his involuntary commitment and expunge the records of his confinement under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1(g)(2).2 Appellant also asked the trial court to grant relief pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(f)(1) (permitting