IN RE: M.P.B. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Importantly,
[t]he Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act of 1995 (UFA), 18
Pa.C.S. §§ 6101- 6128, makes it unlawful for a person who has
been involuntarily committed under Section 302 to “possess,
use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture” a firearm or to
obtain a license to conduct any of those activities. 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 6105(a)(1), (c)(4). However, the UFA provides two ways for
the subject of a 302 commitment to obtain relief from the
Section 6105(a)(1) firearm restrictions. The one at issue in this
case [involves a request for] a court-ordered expungement of
the 302 commitment record under Section 6111.1(g)(2), which
provides:
(g) Review by court.—
***
(2) A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant
to section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act
may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the
evidence upon which the commitment was based. If
the court determines that the evidence upon which
-5-
J-S03001-24
the involuntary commitment was based was
insufficient, the court shall order that the record of
the commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania
State Police be expunged. A petition filed under this
subsection shall toll the 60-day period set forth
under section 6105(a)(2).
***
18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(g)(2).
In re B.W., 250 A.3d 1163, 1165–1167 (Pa. 2021) (parallel citations and
footnotes omitted).
In a recent decision, our Supreme Court “clarified” the “appropriate
review” a trial court must give to a Section 6111.1(g)(2) petition. Id. at 1167,
citing Vencil, supra.