In Re: M.P.B.
[…] Importantly, [t]he Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act of 1995 (UFA), 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 6101- 6128, makes it unlawful for a person who has been involuntarily committed under Section 302 to “possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture” a firearm or to obtain a license to conduct any of those activities. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1), (c)(4). However, the UFA provides two ways for the subject of a 302 commitment to obtain relief from the Section 6105(a)(1) firearm restrictions. The one at issue in this case [involves a request for] a court-ordered expungement of the 302 commitment record under Section 6111.1(g)(2), which provides: (g) Review by court.— *** (2) A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was based. If the court determines that the evidence upon which -5- J-S03001-24 the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be expunged. A petition filed under this subsection shall toll the 60-day period set forth under section 6105(a)(2). *** 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(g)(2). In re B.W., 250 A.3d 1163, 1165–1167 (Pa. 2021) (parallel citations and footnotes omitted). In a recent decision, our Supreme Court “clarified” the “appropriate review” a trial court must give to a Section 6111.1(g)(2) petition. Id. at 1167, citing Vencil, supra.