IN RE: M.P.B. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] It stated:
The plain language of Section 6111.1(g)(2) requires a court of
common pleas to review only the sufficiency of the evidence
to support the 302 commitment, limited to the information
available to the physician at the time he or she made the
decision to commit the individual, viewed in the light most
favorable to the physician as the original decision-maker to
determine whether his or her findings are supported by a
preponderance of the evidence.
Vencil, 152 A.3d at 237 (Pa. 2017) (emphasis added). A person “may be
subjected to an involuntary examination by a physician” under Section 302 if
there are “‘reasonable grounds to believe’ that he [] is ‘severely mentally
disabled and in need of immediate treatment.’” Id., citing 50 P.S. § 7302(a).
An individual is “severely mentally disabled” if “as a result of mental illness,
his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct
of his affairs and social relations or to care for his personal needs is so lessened