State v. J. Idland
[…] prosecutor during closing, and his ability to pay certain fines imposed. ¶6 Idland argues there was not sufficient evidence in the record for the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that he was “under the influence” of alcohol when he was pulled over, in violation of § 61-8-401(1)(a), MCA. Idland argues that there was not sufficient evidence in the record because, in the limited amount of time Cartwright observed Idland’s driving before pulling him over, Cartwright did not observe any poor driving behavior or, when he was being escorted from his car to the police cruiser, any balance issues. 3 Essentially, Idland argues that an officer must have observed poor driving performance to sustain a conviction for driving under the influence. ¶7 “‘Under the influence’ means that as a result of taking into the body alcohol . . . , a person’s ability to safely operate a vehicle has been diminished,” or “‘reduced or to a lesser degree.’” Section 61-8-401(3)(a), MCA; State v. Pankhurst, 2022 MT 89, ¶ 7, 408 Mont. 309, 509 P.3d 15 (quoting State v. Olson, 2017 MT 101, ¶ 16, 387 Mont. 318, 400 P.3d 214).