Dralon Duran Patterson v. the State of Texas
[…] In light of her testimony, we conclude it was sound trial strategy not to attack this sympathetic witness. See Ex Parte McFarland, 163 S.W.3d at 756. Appellant has not met his burden of proving both Strickland prongs by a preponderance of the –48– evidence as to his complaint about counsel’s decision not to cross-examine Holmes. See Thompson, 9 S.W.3d at 813. We overrule appellant’s third issue. State’s Cross Point In a single cross-point, the State asks that the judgment be modified to reflect that appellant is required to register as a sex offender. Article 42.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that the judgment contain, among other things, “In the event of conviction of an offense for which registration as a sex offender is required under Chapter 62, a statement that the registration requirement of that chapter applies to the defendant and a statement of the age of the victim of the offense[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.01 § 1A(27). The statement of the age of the victim applies only if the victim or intended victim was younger than fourteen years of age at the time of the offense. See id. art. 42.015(b).