Move Eden Housing v. City of Livermore
[…] (Id. at p. 488.) The court did not suggest that, where a referendum petition challenges the whole of a resolution or ordinance, as in the present case, it would be proper to limit the scope of the referendum. Given respondents’ failure to present authority supporting their request, we decline it. 27 housing” may request an order requiring the plaintiff “to furnish an undertaking as security for costs and any damages that may be incurred by the defendant by the conclusion of the action or proceeding as the result of a delay in carrying out the development project.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 529.2, subd. (a).) “The motion shall be made on the grounds that: (1) the action was brought in bad faith, vexatiously, for the purpose of delay, or to thwart the low- or moderate-income nature of the housing development project, and (2) the plaintiff will not suffer undue economic hardship by filing the undertaking.” (Ibid.)