Move Eden Housing v. City of Livermore
[…] (Matosantos, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 246.) As explained in Matosantos, the redevelopment dissolution legislation “dissolves all redevelopment agencies [citation] and transfers control of redevelopment agency assets to successor agencies, which are contemplated to be the city or county that created the redevelopment agency [citations]. . . . [S]uccessor agencies [are required] to continue to make payments and perform existing obligations.” (Matosantos, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 251; see 18 also Health and Saf. Code, § 34167; Stephenshaw, supra, 91 Cal.App.5th at pp. 357–358.) As relevant in the present case, Health and Safety Code section 34191.5, subdivision (b) requires a successor agency to “prepare a long-range property management plan that addresses the disposition and use of the real properties of the former redevelopment agency” and submit the plan for approval by the Department of Finance and a local “oversight board” (id. at § 34179). The plan must inventory the former redevelopment agency properties with specified information and “[a]ddress the use or disposition of all of the properties in the trust.” (Id. at § 34191.5, subd. (c).) A property may not be transferred “unless the long-range property management plan has been approved by the oversight board and the Department of Finance.” (Id. at § 34191.5, subd. (c)(2)(C).) In reviewing such a plan, “[t]he department shall only consider whether the long-range property management plan makes a good faith effort to address the requirements set forth in subdivision (c)” (id. at § 34191.5, subd. (d)), requiring an inventory and proposed disposition of all properties. An approved plan “govern[s], and supersede[s] all other provisions relating to, the disposition and use of the real property assets of the former redevelopment agency.” (Id. at § 34191.3, subd.