Move Eden Housing v. City of Livermore
[…] (Id. at p. 1080.) Critically, the local government had other options to bring the general plan and zoning into conformity if the referendum passed. (Id. at pp. 1083, 1090–1091.) As the court explained, “Where the local government can still implement one of multiple approaches to achieve consistency between the zoning ordinance and the general plan while complying with [state law], 8 Respondents argue Yost is distinguishable because section 30500, subdivision (c) of the Public Resources Code states, “The precise content of each local coastal program shall be determined by the local government, consistent with Section 30501, in full consultation with the commission . . . .” (See also Yost, supra, 36 Cal.3d at pp. 571–572.) However, even though the Dissolution Law does not contain a precisely analogous provision, respondents point to no provision denying cities a comparable level of discretion over local developments. 24 the zoning ordinance is best