Move Eden Housing v. City of Livermore
[…] And they cite no authority that or reasoning why a determination that is otherwise administrative may be treated as legislative because the provision at issue is part of a larger agreement, the approval of which is legislative due to a wholly unrelated provision. Accordingly, plaintiffs have not shown approval of the indemnification provision in the 2022 Agreement was a legislative act.9 VI. The Superior Court Erred in Requiring a Bond As noted previously, the superior court required plaintiffs to furnish an undertaking in the amount of $500,000 under Code of Civil Procedure section 529.2. That statute provides that a defendant in a civil action “brought by any plaintiff to challenge a housing project which is a development project . . . and which meets or exceeds the requirements for low- or moderate-income 9 At oral argument, respondents requested that this court direct the superior court to process the referendum only as to those parts of the 2022 Agreement that involved legislative determinations, citing Dye v.