Move Eden Housing et al. v. City of Livermore et al. (A167346)
[…] terms for residential and/or commercial development.” (Matosantos, supra,
53 Cal.4th at p. 246.)
As explained in Matosantos, the redevelopment dissolution legislation
“dissolves all redevelopment agencies [citation] and transfers control of
redevelopment agency assets to successor agencies, which are contemplated
to be the city or county that created the redevelopment agency [citations]. . . .
[S]uccessor agencies [are required] to continue to make payments and
perform existing obligations.” (Matosantos, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 251; see
18
also Health and Saf. Code, § 34167; Stephenshaw, supra, 91 Cal.App.5th at
pp. 357–358.)
As relevant in the present case, Health and Safety Code section
34191.5, subdivision (b) requires a successor agency to “prepare a long-range
property management plan that addresses the disposition and use of the real
properties of the former redevelopment agency” and submit the plan for
approval by the Department of Finance and a local “oversight board” (id. at
§ 34179). The plan must inventory the former redevelopment agency
properties with specified information and “[a]ddress the use or disposition of
all of the properties in the trust.” (Id. at § 34191.5, subd. (c).) A property
may not be transferred “unless the long-range property management plan
has been approved by the oversight board and the Department of Finance.”
(Id. at § 34191.5, subd. (c)(2)(C).) In reviewing such a plan, “[t]he department
shall only consider whether the long-range property management plan makes
a good faith effort to address the requirements set forth in subdivision (c)”
(id. at § 34191.5, subd. (d)), requiring an inventory and proposed disposition
of all properties. An approved plan “govern[s], and supersede[s] all other
provisions relating to, the disposition and use of the real property assets of
the former redevelopment agency.” (Id. at § 34191.3, subd.