Move Eden Housing et al. v. City of Livermore et al. (A167346)
[…] (Id. at p. 488.) The court did not suggest that, where a referendum petition
challenges the whole of a resolution or ordinance, as in the present case, it
would be proper to limit the scope of the referendum. Given respondents’
failure to present authority supporting their request, we decline it.
27
housing” may request an order requiring the plaintiff “to furnish an
undertaking as security for costs and any damages that may be incurred by
the defendant by the conclusion of the action or proceeding as the result of a
delay in carrying out the development project.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 529.2,
subd. (a).) “The motion shall be made on the grounds that: (1) the action was
brought in bad faith, vexatiously, for the purpose of delay, or to thwart the
low- or moderate-income nature of the housing development project, and (2)
the plaintiff will not suffer undue economic hardship by filing the
undertaking.” (Ibid.)
On appeal, plaintiffs contend the superior court erred in concluding the
present action is within the scope of Code of Civil Procedure section 529.2.
They argue the writ was brought “to enforce provisions of the Elections Code