Move Eden Housing et al. v. City of Livermore et al. (A167346)
[…] And they cite no authority that or reasoning why a
determination that is otherwise administrative may be treated as legislative
because the provision at issue is part of a larger agreement, the approval of
which is legislative due to a wholly unrelated provision. Accordingly,
plaintiffs have not shown approval of the indemnification provision in the
2022 Agreement was a legislative act. 9
VI. The Superior Court Erred in Requiring a Bond
As noted previously, the superior court required plaintiffs to furnish an
undertaking in the amount of $500,000 under Code of Civil Procedure section
529.2. That statute provides that a defendant in a civil action “brought by
any plaintiff to challenge a housing project which is a development project . . .
and which meets or exceeds the requirements for low- or moderate-income
9 At oral argument, respondents requested that this court direct the
superior court to process the referendum only as to those parts of the 2022
Agreement that involved legislative determinations, citing Dye v. Council of
City of Compton, 80 Cal.App.2d 486, 487. But the issue in Dye was whether