Move Eden Housing et al. v. City of Livermore et al. (A167346)
[…] to challenge by referendum a local government ordinance . . . aligning the
relevant zoning designations with the amended general plan.” (Id. at
p. 1080.) Critically, the local government had other options to bring the
general plan and zoning into conformity if the referendum passed. (Id. at pp.
1083, 1090–1091.) As the court explained, “Where the local government can
still implement one of multiple approaches to achieve consistency between
the zoning ordinance and the general plan while complying with [state law],
8 Respondents argue Yost is distinguishable because section 30500,
subdivision (c) of the Public Resources Code states, “The precise content of
each local coastal program shall be determined by the local government,
consistent with Section 30501, in full consultation with the commission . . . .”
(See also Yost, supra, 36 Cal.3d at pp. 571–572.) However, even though the
Dissolution Law does not contain a precisely analogous provision,
respondents point to no provision denying cities a comparable level of
discretion over local developments.
24