Costaras v. Costaras
[…] Webster Bank NA v. Mutka, 250 Ariz. 498, 499, ¶ 6 (App. 2021). “Absent ambiguity or absurdity, our inquiry begins and ends with the plain meaning of the legislature’s chosen words, read within the overall statutory context.” Welch v. Cochise Cnty. Bd. of Supervisors, 251 Ariz. 519, 523, ¶ 11 (2021) (internal quotation omitted). When statutes relate to the “same subject or general purpose,” we read them together. Stambaugh v. Killian, 242 Ariz. 508, 509, ¶ 7 (2017). ¶12 Section 12-544 provides in relevant part: There shall be commenced and prosecuted within four years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions: ... 3. Upon a judgment or decree of a court rendered without the state, or upon an instrument in writing executed without the state. This paragraph does not apply to a judgment for support . . . and to associated costs and attorney fees. ¶13 Thus, A.R.S. § 12-544 bars the enforcement of a foreign judgment—other than awards for support and related attorney’s fees and costs—more than four years after the cause of action’s accrual date. The UEFJA defines a foreign judgment as “any judgment, decree, or order . . . of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state.” A.R.S. § 12-1701 (emphasis added).