Costaras v. Costaras
[…] Meanwhile, Vasko petitioned the Ohio court to revive the Original Judgment, which had since become dormant under Ohio law. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2329.07(B)(1) (providing that a judgment falls dormant after five years without execution). In October 2022, the Ohio court entered a second judgment (“the Revived Judgment”), which granted Vasko’s motion to revive but rejected her proposed “partial satisfaction of judgment” because it improperly “calculate[d] interest during the period of dormancy.” See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2325.18 (authorizing the revival of a judgment “within ten years from the time it became dormant” but providing that “[f]or the purpose of calculating interest due on a revived judgment,” no interest accrues during dormancy). ¶7 Less than three months later, Vasko domesticated the Revived Judgment in the same Maricopa County Superior Court case and obtained a writ of garnishment.