J-A29004-23
[…] that she was provided ‘the facts’ surrounding the potential call and anticipated
later purchase, and that she considered them and then granted approval;”
and (2) “there [was] insufficient evidence in the record to support . . . that
the CI voluntarily consented to the recording of this specific call and her later
conversation with [Appellee]/Freckles.” Id. at 8-9 (unnecessary punctuation
omitted). In its Rule 1925(a) opinion, the trial court confirmed that its grant
of suppression was premised upon its finding that “consent, based upon a
____________________________________________
4 Cf. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5712(b) (providing that no court order for a non-consensual
wiretap “shall authorize the interception of wire, electronic or oral
communications for any period exceeding [thirty] days”).
- 10 -
J-A29004-23
conversation weeks before the recordings and which did not focus on these
specific recordings, was invalid.” Trial Court Opinion, 5/30/23, at 2.
The Commonwealth argues that the trial court erred in ruling that it was