In support, plaintiffs direct us to Lippman v. City of
[…] claim. Plaintiffs seek administrative mandamus (Code Civ.
Proc., § 1094.5), and, although they treat declaratory and
traditional mandamus relief as interchangeable, they also seek
traditional mandamus relief to compel Fremont to perform a
mandatory duty (Code Civ. Proc., § 1085). Fremont argues that
the trial court correctly determined that this case could only
proceed under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5. We will
address traditional mandamus, post, but, given that all parties
8
agree the issue should be addressed under Code of Civil
Procedure section 1094.5, we will start there.
A. Standard of Review
Administrative mandamus is appropriate to inquire “into
the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as
the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to
be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the
determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal . . . .”
(Code of Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a).) The statute limits the
court’s scope of review to: “[W]hether the respondent has
proceeded without, or in excess of, jurisdiction; whether there
was a fair trial; and whether there was any prejudicial abuse of
discretion.