140 Nev., Advance Opinion 11
[…] NRCP 11(c)(2) apply to NRS 18.010 and NRS 7.085.
"Although a district court's decision regarding an award of
attorney fees is generally reviewed for an abuse of discretion, where . . . the
decision implicates a question of law, the appropriate standard of review is
de novo." Gunderson, 130 Nev. at 82, 319 P.3d at 616. NRS 18.010(2)(b)
provides for the recovery of attorney fees "when the court finds that the
claim, counterclaim, or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing
party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass
the prevailing party." NRS 7.085 provides for the recovery of attorney fees,
from the offending attorney personally, when "an attorney has filed,
maintained, or defended a civil action . . . not well-grounded in fact . . . or
unreasonably and vexatiously extended a civil action." Both statutes state
that "[i]t is the intent of the legislature that the court award costs, expenses,
and attorney's fees pursuant to this [statute] and impose sanctions
pursuant to Rule 11 of the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure in all
appropriate situations."