LaMont's Wild W. Buffalo, LLC v. Terry
[…] Gunderson, 130 Nev. at 82, 319 P.3d at 616. NRS 18.010(2)(b) provides for the recovery of attorney fees "when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." NRS 7.085 provides for the recovery of attorney fees, from the offending attorney personally, when "an attorney has filed, maintained, or defended a civil action . . . not well-grounded in fact . . . or unreasonably and vexatiously extended a civil action." Both statutes state that "[i]t is the intent of the legislature that the court award costs, expenses, and attorney's fees pursuant to this [statute] and impose sanctions pursuant to Rule 11 of the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure in all appropriate situations."