LaMont's Wild W. Buffalo, LLC v. Terry
[…] Therefore, we must determine whether the procedural requirements of NRCP 11(c)(2) apply to NRS 18.010 and NRS 7.085. "Although a district court's decision regarding an award of attorney fees is generally reviewed for an abuse of discretion, where . . . the decision implicates a question of law, the appropriate standard of review is de novo." Gunderson, 130 Nev. at 82, 319 P.3d at 616. NRS 18.010(2)(b) provides for the recovery of attorney fees "when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." NRS 7.085 provides for the recovery of attorney fees, from the offending attorney personally, when "an attorney has filed, maintained, or defended a civil action . . . not well-grounded in fact . . . or unreasonably and vexatiously extended a civil action."