Santiago v. State
[…] C. § 4176A, operation of a vehicle causing death (Count I), and 21 Del. C. § 4176, careless or inattentive driving (Count II). The State sought to prove at trial that Santiago was inattentive when the accident causing death occurred. Section 4176A(a) states: A person is guilty of operation of a vehicle causing death when, in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle or OHV in violation of any provision of this chapter other than § 4177 of this title, the person’s driving or operation of the vehicle or OHV causes the death of another person. And Section 4176(b), the inattentive driving statute, states: Whoever operates a vehicle and who fails to give full time and attention to the operation of the vehicle, or whoever fails to maintain a proper lookout while operating the vehicle, shall be guilty of inattentive driving. 1 State v. Santiago, 2023 WL 2384948, at *1 (Del. Super.