Santiago v. State
[…] We agree and reverse. (2) On August 6, 2021, Santiago, while driving a SUV, collided with John Gilbert, who was riding his motorcycle.2 Gilbert was taken to Kent General Hospital, where he died from injuries sustained in the accident. (3) The State charged Santiago with violating 21 Del. C. § 4176A, operation of a vehicle causing death (Count I), and 21 Del. C. § 4176, careless or inattentive driving (Count II). The State sought to prove at trial that Santiago was inattentive when the accident causing death occurred. Section 4176A(a) states: A person is guilty of operation of a vehicle causing death when, in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle or OHV in violation of any provision of this chapter other than § 4177 of this title, the person’s driving or operation of the vehicle or OHV causes the death of another person. And Section 4176(b), the inattentive driving statute, states: Whoever operates a vehicle and who fails to give full time and attention to the operation of the vehicle, or whoever fails to maintain a proper lookout while operating the vehicle, shall be guilty of inattentive driving. 1 State v. Santiago, 2023 WL 2384948, at *1 (Del. Super. March 7, 2023) [hereinafter Decision]. 2 Opening Br. at 3. 2 (4) The trial judge instructed the jury that “[i]n order to find the defendant guilty of [Section 4176A] . . . you must find that all of the following elements have been established beyond a reasonable doubt. (1) The defendant drove or operated a motor vehicle while in violation of 21 Del. C. § 4176, Inattentive Driving; and (2) The defendant’s driving or operation of the vehicle caused the death of John R. Gilbert.”3 (5) On November 4, the jury sent a note to the court stating that they agreed on a guilty verdict for Count I, but were hung on Count II.4 Santiago immediately raised concerns with the court about the inconsistency of such a verdict.5 Later that day, the jury