People v. Fields
[…] Fields, No. 129126. The questions of whether the State was required to prove a mental state and, if so, what mental state are questions of law we review de novo. See People v. Pacheco, 2023 IL 127535, ¶ 48. ¶ 45 Section 2(a)(1) of the Act provides, “No person may acquire or possess any firearm, stun gun, or taser within this State without having in his or her possession a [FOID] Card previously issued in his or her name by the Department of State Police under the provisions of this Act.” 430 ILCS 65/2(a)(1) (West 2018). Section 14 of the Act contains the sentencing provisions for section 2(a)(1) and states, in pertinent part the following: “(c) A violation of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 2 is a Class 3 felony when: (1) the person’s [FOID] Card is revoked or subject to revocation under Section 8[.]” 430 ILCS 65/14(c)(1) (West 2018). Accordingly, in this case, the actus reas elements the State had to prove were (1) defendant possessed a firearm and (2) defendant’s FOID card was revoked.