People v. Fields
[…] Ramirez, 2023 IL 128123, ¶ 23. That finding was consistent with the holding in People v. Stanley, 397 Ill. App. 3d 598, 608, 921 N.E.2d 445, 453 (2009), which this court relied upon in our original opinion, where the reviewing court held the State was required to prove the defendant’s knowledge of the first element but not the second. However, the Ramirez court further found section 4-3(b) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/4-3(b) (West 2018)) provides, “if a statute prescribes a mental state with respect to the offense as a whole, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the prescribed mental state applies to each such element.” Ramirez, 2023 IL 128123, ¶ 23. Thus, it held “section 24-5(b)’s implied mens rea of knowledge must apply to both elements of the offense, possession and defacement.” Ramirez, 2023 IL 128123, ¶ 23. The supreme court then expressly overruled Stanley and its progeny.