Appellate Case: 23-1113 Document: 010111013377 Date Filed: 03/11/2024 Page: 1
[…] protection. Accordingly, applying Erie and Shady Grove, federal courts are required to
court. Id. at 336; Shady Grove Orthopedic Assocs., P.A. v. Allstate Ins., 559 U.S. 393
(2010).
4
Appellate Case: 23-1113 Document: 010111013377 Date Filed: 03/11/2024 Page: 18
make the immunity determination before trial, but the procedures for doing so outlined in
§§ 24-10-118, 108, and Martinez are otherwise inapplicable.
III. Analysis
A. Colorado Created a Right to Sovereign Immunity for Public Employees
Absent Willful and Wanton Conduct.
As detailed above, § 24-10-118(1) immunizes public employees from tort trials
“unless the act or omission causing such injury was willful and wanton.” Martinez, 379
P.3d at 319. Thus, public employees in Colorado enjoy a right to be free from trial when
their underlying conduct was not willful or wanton. Id.; Schmitz, 841 F. App’x at 49
(“[T]he plaintiff bears the burden to prove that a public employee has waived the right to