Appellate Case: 23-1113 Document: 010111013377 Date Filed: 03/11/2024 Page: 1
[…] occurring during the performance of his duties and within the
scope of his employment unless the act or omission causing
such injury was willful and wanton[.]
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-118(2)(a) (emphasis added).
While § (2)(a) characterizes an employee’s immunity as being “from liability,” §
24-10-118(2.5) refers to this immunity as “sovereign immunity.” The Colorado Supreme
Court subsequently clarified that § 24-10-118 immunity is in fact “sovereign immunity”
from “suit.” Martinez v. Estate of Bleck, 379 P.3d 315, 317, 320 (Colo. 2016) (Eid, J.).
Section 24-10-118(2.5) further provides:
If a public employee raises the issue of sovereign immunity
prior to or after the commencement of discovery, the court
shall suspend discovery; except that any discovery necessary
to decide the issue of sovereign immunity shall be allowed to
1
While the opinion focuses on Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-10-105(1), the district court
discussed the immunity determination in the context of Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-10-
118. In any case, the CGIA analysis remains the same here.
Appellate Case: 23-1113 Document: 010111013377 Date Filed: 03/11/2024 Page: 15
proceed, and the court shall decide such issue on motion. The
court’s decision on such motion shall be a final judgment and
shall be subject to interlocutory appeal.
Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-10-118(2.5) (emphasis added).
As I understand this language and the cases interpreting it, Colorado trial courts
must determine “all issues pertaining to sovereign immunity prior to trial, including