Martinez v. Estate of Bleck Ex Rel. Churchill
[…] employee’s claim of immunity, and (2) the trial court applied the wrong definition of

“willful and wanton conduct.” We agree with Martinez on both counts.

                                              A.

¶15      The CGIA provides that public employees “shall be immune from liability” for

“all claims for injury which lie in tort or could lie in tort” that “arise[] out of an act or

omission of such employee occurring during the performance of his duties and within

the scope of his employment unless the act or omission causing such injury was willful

and wanton.” § 24-10-118(2)(a), C.R.S. (2016). In addition, section 24-10-118(2.5) of the

CGIA permits public employees to “raise[] the issue of sovereign immunity prior to or

after the commencement of discovery,” in which case the trial court “shall suspend

discovery . . . except [that which is] necessary to decide the issue of sovereign

immunity,” and “shall decide such issue on motion.” § 24-10-118(2.5), C.R.S. (2016).