Martinez v. Estate of Bleck Ex Rel. Churchill
[…] When his

motion was denied, it was deemed final and subject to interlocutory appeal under that

same section.

¶18      Echoing the trial court and court of appeals, however, Bleck argues that the

denial of Martinez’s motion is not subject to interlocutory appeal because he could not

raise the issue of “sovereign immunity,” which is subject to interlocutory appeal under

section 24-10-118(2.5), but only qualified immunity. We disagree with this argument

based on the plain language of the statute.




3   The complete text of section 24-10-118(2.5) provides:
         If a public employee raises the issue of sovereign immunity prior to or
         after the commencement of discovery, the court shall suspend discovery;
         except that any discovery necessary to decide the issue of sovereign
         immunity shall be allowed to proceed, and the court shall decide such
         issue on motion. The court’s decision on such motion shall be a final
         judgment and shall be subject to interlocutory appeal.

                                              9
¶19     The CGIA only ever refers to the immunity it confers as “sovereign immunity.”

See, e.g., § 24-10-106(1), C.R.S. (2016) (referring to the waiver of a public entity’s