Hernandez v. City & County of Denver
[…] Finnie, 79 P.3d at 1259. This “may require the trial court to hold an evidentiary, or ‘Trinity,’ hearing in order to determine whether immunity applies.” Martinez, ¶ 27 (citing Trinity, 848 P.2d at 925). In this procedure, the trial court, rather than a jury, is the finder of fact and resolves any factual dispute on which sovereign immunity depends. See Finnie, 79 P.3d at 1260- 61; Trinity, 848 P.2d at 924. In addition, our supreme court has made clear that “Trinity and its progeny govern claims of public employee sovereign immunity as well.” Martinez, ¶ 27 (emphasis added); see § 24-10-118(2.5). 4 ¶7 The CGIA grants immunity to public entities “from liability in all claims for injury which lie in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether this may be the type of action or the form of relief chosen by the claimant . . . .” § 24-10-106(1), C.R.S. 2018. Immunity is expressly waived, however, in certain situations, including in an action for injuries resulting from “[t]he operation of any . . . correctional facility . . . or jail by such public entity.” § 24-10- 106(1)(b).