No. 17CA2064 Hernandez v. City & County of Denver —
[…] Finnie, 79 P.3d at 1259. This “may require the
trial court to hold an evidentiary, or ‘Trinity,’ hearing in order to
determine whether immunity applies.” Martinez, ¶ 27 (citing
Trinity, 848 P.2d at 925). In this procedure, the trial court, rather
than a jury, is the finder of fact and resolves any factual dispute on
which sovereign immunity depends. See Finnie, 79 P.3d at 1260-
61; Trinity, 848 P.2d at 924. In addition, our supreme court has
made clear that “Trinity and its progeny govern claims of public
employee sovereign immunity as well.” Martinez, ¶ 27 (emphasis
added); see § 24-10-118(2.5).
4
¶7 The CGIA grants immunity to public entities “from liability in
all claims for injury which lie in tort or could lie in tort regardless of
whether this may be the type of action or the form of relief chosen
by the claimant . . . .” § 24-10-106(1), C.R.S. 2018. Immunity is
expressly waived, however, in certain situations, including in an
action for injuries resulting from “[t]he operation of any . . .
correctional facility . . . or jail by such public entity.” § 24-10-
106(1)(b).