L.J. v. Carricato
[…] of “employee.” 145 P.3d at 657-58. The supreme court held that

  the more recent statute manifested a clear intent by the General

  Assembly to mandate workers’ compensation coverage for volunteer

  reserve police officers; thus the conflicting, earlier statute was

  repealed by implication. Id. at 660.

¶ 25   Here, the CPA manifests no intent to repeal the CGIA by

  implication. The CPA was passed in 1987, recognizing that

  “reporting of child abuse is a matter of public concern.” Ch. 138,


                                     13
  sec. 1, § 19-3-302, 1987 Colo. Sess. Laws 762. Persons who

  properly report information about known or suspected child abuse

  are immune from liability. § 19-3-309, C.R.S. 2017 (“Any

  person . . . participating in good faith in the making of a report . . .

  shall be immune from any liability . . . .”). When first enacted, the

  immunity provision read, “[a]ny person . . ., participating in good

  faith in the making of a report . . . shall be immune from any

  liability, civil or criminal, or termination of employment that

  otherwise might result by reason of such reporting.” Ch. 138, sec.

  1, § 19-3-309, 1987 Colo. Sess. Laws 770.

¶ 26   In 1989, the immunity provision was amended to include an

  immunity waiver “unless a court of competent jurisdiction

  determines that such person’s behavior was willful, wanton, and

  malicious.” Ch. 169, sec. 7, § 19-3-309, 1989 Colo. Sess. Laws

  916. Thus, persons who report child abuse under section 19-3-304

  are immune from liability unless their conduct is willful, wanton,

  and malicious.

¶ 27   The term “any person” is not defined in the definitions section