L.J. v. Carricato
[…] Officer Carricato’s failure to report under the CPA must also be

  dismissed. Even if Officer Carricato’s conduct was willful and

  wanton, “the CGIA does not provide for the waiver of the sovereign

  immunity of public entities from suit based either on their own

  willful and wanton acts or omissions, or their employees’ willful and

  wanton acts or omissions.” Gray, ¶ 27; see § 24-10-106(1)(a)-(i)

  (waiving public entity sovereign immunity for only the listed

  statutory exceptions, not for willful and wanton conduct); see also §

  24-10-110-(1)(a) (Public entities are liable for the costs of defending

  their employees from claims arising out of “injuries sustained from

  an act or omission of such employee occurring during the

  performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment,

  except where such act or omission is willful and wanton.”). Thus,

  the vicarious liability claim against the City, based on Officer

  Carricato’s failure to report under the CPA, must be dismissed.

                        D.    Exemplary Damages

¶ 39   Officer Carricato argues briefly in a footnote that the claim for