2024 IL App (1st) 240222-U
[…] national nominating conventions, shall be printed upon the primary ballot unless a petition for
nomination has been filed on his behalf as provided in this Article in substantially the following
form[.]” 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2022). That section requires that both the petition for nomination
and the statement of candidacy include the date of the election in question. Id.
¶ 13 Yet, Article 8 of the Election Code governs candidates for the General Assembly, the
office Gasca seeks here. 10 ILCS 5/8-1 (West 2022). Section 8-8 specifically governs the form
of petitions for nomination to the General Assembly. 10 ILCS 5/8-8 (West 2022); Whelan v.
County Officers’ Electoral Board of Du Page County, 256 Ill. App. 3d 555, 556 (1994). Under
that section, “no candidate for nomination shall be printed upon the primary ballot unless a
petition for nomination shall have been filed on his behalf as provided for in this Section. Each
such petition shall include *** a statement of candidacy by the candidate filing or on whose
behalf the petition is filed.” 10 ILCS 5/8-8 (West 2022). In addition, the statement of candidacy
“may be in substantially” the form set forth in that section. 10 ILCS 5/8-8 (West 2022). The form
therein requires the candidate to state, in pertinent part, that “I am a candidate for nomination to
the office of .... to be voted upon at the primary election to be held on (insert date)[.]” 10 ILCS
5/8-8 (West 2022).
¶ 14 Knight has not cited section 8-8 or developed any argument explaining why section 7-10,
rather than section 8-8, would control Gasca’s candidacy for the General Assembly. See Ill. S.
Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Oct. 1, 2020).