2024 IL App (1st) 240222-U
[…] than the primary election, in violation of section 7-10 of the Election Code.
¶ 11 We review the decision of the Board, rather than the circuit court. Cortez v. Municipal
Officers Electoral Board for City of Calumet City, 2013 IL App (1st) 130442, ¶ 14. The parties
agree that our standard of review is de novo, as the pertinent facts are undisputed. See Hossfeld v.
Illinois State Board of Elections, 238 Ill. 2d 418, 423 (2010) (applying a de novo standard of
review where the historical facts were not in dispute).
¶ 12 Knight continues to rely on section 7-10 whereas the Board and the circuit court found
that section 8-8 applied instead. Section 7-10 states that “[t]he name of no candidate for
nomination, or State central committeeperson, or township committeeperson, or precinct
3
No. 1-24-0222
committeeperson, or ward committeeperson or candidate for delegate or alternate delegate to
national nominating conventions, shall be printed upon the primary ballot unless a petition for
nomination has been filed on his behalf as provided in this Article in substantially the following
form[.]” 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2022). That section requires that both the petition for nomination
and the statement of candidacy include the date of the election in question. Id.
¶ 13 Yet, Article 8 of the Election Code governs candidates for the General Assembly, the