State v. Raheem
[…] For the same reason discussed above, see supra note 6, we do not
reach this preservation argument.
20200720-CA 8 2024 UT App 29
State v. Raheem
review any underlying legal conclusions for correctness.” State v.
Centeno, 2023 UT 22, ¶ 44, 537 P.3d 232.
ANALYSIS
I. Sufficiency of the Evidence
¶23 To convict Raheem of aggravated sexual assault, the State
had to prove not only that Shannon did not consent to the sexual
activity that occurred in the storage closet but also that Raheem
was, at the very least, reckless as to Shannon’s nonconsent. See
Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102 (LexisNexis 2017) (“Every offense not
involving strict liability shall require a culpable mental state, and
when the definition of the offense does not specify a culpable
mental state and the offense does not involve strict liability, intent,
knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal
responsibility.”); id. § 76-5-405(2)(a) (Supp. 2023) (stating that an
element of aggravated sexual assault includes the commission of
rape or forcible sodomy); 8 State v. Barela, 2015 UT 22, ¶ 26, 349 P.3d
676 (“The crime of rape [or forcible sodomy] requires proof not