State v. Raheem
[…] other side of the door.
• Although Shannon testified that she “was trying to get
out” when Raheem entered the closet, “she did not testify
that she did or said anything at that point” that would
have made him aware of that fact.
• After Raheem entered the closet, Shannon “did not testify
about any verbal or nonverbal cues that could have made
9. Raheem’s arguments are limited to addressing the first part of
the recklessness definition, i.e., whether he was “aware of but
consciously disregard[ed] a substantial and unjustifiable risk
that” Shannon did not consent. Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-103(3)
(LexisNexis 2017). He does not argue that the risk was not “of
such a nature and degree that its disregard constitute[d] a gross
deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person
would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from [his]
standpoint.” Id.
20200720-CA 13 2024 UT App 29
State v. Raheem
[him] aware that she did not consent” to the sexual activity
that was about to occur.
• Shannon “did not testify to any actions or reactions that
would have made [him] aware of a risk that she did not