STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] question of constitutional law that we review de novo.” People v Henry (After Remand), 305
Mich App 127, 152; 854 NW2d 114 (2014). However, defendant failed to raise a confrontation
clause argument in the trial court, meaning his constitutional argument is unpreserved and
reviewed for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763-764;
597 NW2d 130 (1999); Henry (After Remand), 305 Mich App at 152.
Defendant’s attempt to introduce evidence of RA’s prior sexual conduct implicates the
rape shield statute, MCL 750.520j, which provides:
(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion
evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s
sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only
to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material
to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does
not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or
origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.
(2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection
(1)(a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the
information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an
in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible
under subsection (1). If new information is discovered during the course of the
trial that may make the evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) admissible,
the judge may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed
evidence is admissible under subsection (1).
As written, the statute represents “a valid legislative determination that rape victims
deserve heightened protection against surprise, harassment, and unnecessary invasions of
privacy.” People v Watkins, 491 Mich 450, 480; 818 NW2d 296 (2012) (citation omitted). In