State Of Washington, V. Lavell Demeatreous Lewis
[…] State v. Boyd, 174 Wn.2d 470, 473, 275 P.3d 321 (2012). Thus, 36 months of community custody in addition to the 60 months of incarceration imposed on count 2 exceeds the statutory maximum of 60 months. The State concedes that the community custody term of 36 months as to count 2 should be stricken. We accept the State’s concession and remand for correction of the judgment and sentence. III. Victim Penalty Assessment Lewis was also ordered to pay the Victim Penalty Assessment (VPA) pursuant to RCW 7.68.035 at the time of his resentencing. The legislature has since amended the imposition of the VPA “if the court finds that the defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent as defined in RCW 10.01.160(3).” Despite the lack of an express finding of indigency by the trial court, the State acknowledged Lewis’s indigency at the time of resentencing and, on appeal, does not dispute that Lewis is indigent.