IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] because trial court did not have personal jurisdiction when it entered the default order and
decree of dissolution); In re Marriage of Hardt, 39 Wn. App. 493, 496, 693 P.2d 1386 (1985)
(affirming granting of motion to vacate dissolution decree because it was void for providing
greater relief than joint petition requested).
16
No. 84408-3-I/17
to the record.
Schaefer has not established that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing
the pro se mother to present argument at the hearing or in how it modified the parenting
plan.
Schaefer requests attorney fees on appeal. Under RCW 26.09.140, this court
“may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining
the appeal and attorneys’ fees in addition to statutory costs.” See also RAP 18.1. In
exercising discretion under the statute, we consider the merit of the issues on appeal.
In re Marriage of Raskob, 183 Wn. App. 503, 520, 334 P.3d 30 (2014) (citing In re
Marriage of C.M.C., 87 Wn. App. 84, 89, 940 P.2d 669 (1997)). Having considered the