See Forest Oil Corp. v. El Rucio Land & Cattle Co., Inc., 518 S.W.3d 422, 431 (Tex. 2017) (“In determining whether an arbitrator has exceeded his authority, the proper inquiry is not whether the arbitrator decided an issue correctly, but rather, whether he had the authority to decide the issue at all.”); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.090 (“The fact that the relief granted by the arbitrators could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not a ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.”); Hoskins, 497 S.W.3d at 495 (argument that arbitrator manifestly disregarded the law cannot be characterized as an assertion that the arbitrator exceeded his powers).