AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed March 7, 2024
[…] not contract to constrain the arbitrator from making a reversible error like the parties
in Nafta, we cannot exercise expanded judicial review to decide whether the
arbitrator’s award was prohibited as a double recovery under Texas law. See Forest
Oil Corp. v. El Rucio Land & Cattle Co., Inc., 518 S.W.3d 422, 431 (Tex. 2017) (“In
determining whether an arbitrator has exceeded his authority, the proper inquiry is
not whether the arbitrator decided an issue correctly, but rather, whether he had the
authority to decide the issue at all.”); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §
171.090 (“The fact that the relief granted by the arbitrators could not or would not
be granted by a court of law or equity is not a ground for vacating or refusing to
confirm the award.”); Hoskins, 497 S.W.3d at 495 (argument that arbitrator
manifestly disregarded the law cannot be characterized as an assertion that the
arbitrator exceeded his powers). As such, we cannot conclude that the arbitrator
–6–