RENDERED: MARCH 14, 2024
[…] standard set forth by the Texas Supreme Court in Powell, but are, of course, without
power to address that question.
16
to exercise jurisdiction). If a state does not have a basis for jurisdiction, and
the circuit court found Texas did not, there is no need for Kentucky to stay the
proceeding and communicate with the foreign court. Once Baum filed her first-
in-time EPO petition, the ball was in Kentucky’s court to make further findings
as to where jurisdiction lay.
Additionally, pursuant to KRS 403.846(1) and TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
152.303(a), once a custody determination was made pursuant to the UCCJEA,
the Texas court was obligated to “recognize and enforce [the] child custody
determination[.]” See also, KRS 403.866; TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.313 (both
providing, “A court of this state shall accord full faith and credit to an order
issued by another state and consistent with [this chapter] which enforces a
child custody determination by a court of another state . . . []”). Kentucky’s
determination was made approximately 8 months prior to the hearing and
order in Texas and the Texas court should have deferred to that ruling rather
than issue its own, conflicting order. This situation is precisely what the
UCCJEA was designed to prevent.