RENDERED: MARCH 14, 2024
[…] In the absence of a state able to assert home-state jurisdiction over H.A.,
there remains only one possibility: Kentucky properly has temporary
emergency jurisdiction under KRS 403.828 by virtue of the EPO. KRS 403.828
provides for emergency jurisdiction in the event of an emergency to protect the
child or parent of the child. KRS 403.828(1). Although described as
temporary, jurisdiction under this section is not subject to a fixed period of
expiration, or even to a more subjective reasonable period of time standard.
Rather, jurisdiction obtained through KRS 403.828 continues until an order is
received from a court of a state having a basis for jurisdiction under another
provision of the UCCJEA. KRS 403.828(2). If no other state can assert another
basis for jurisdiction, “a child custody determination made under this section
becomes a final determination, if it so provides and this state becomes the
home state of the child.” Id.
In the case of H.A., no other state could assert jurisdiction under KRS
403.822, 403.824, or 403.826. Because jurisdiction does not exist elsewhere,
no child custody determination made outside of Kentucky is entitled to
deference by the circuit court.