In re DMF
[…] (c) An individual who has mental illness, whose judgment is so impaired
by that mental illness, and whose lack of understanding of the need for treatment
has caused him or her to demonstrate an unwillingness to voluntarily participate in
or adhere to treatment that is necessary, on the basis of competent clinical opinion,
to prevent a relapse or harmful deterioration of his or her condition, and presents a
substantial risk of significant physical or mental harm to the individual or others.
A respondent need only qualify as a “person requiring treatment” under one subdivision of
MCL 330.1401(1) to support a probate court’s order for mental-health treatment. “Mental illness”
is a “substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior,
capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.”
MCL 330.1400(g). A judge or jury must find that an individual is a person who requires treatment
by clear and convincing evidence. MCL 330.1465. In In re Pederson, 331 Mich App 445, 472;
951 NW2d 704 (2020) (quotation marks and citation omitted), this Court explained that clear and