In Re Dmf
[…] A respondent need only qualify as a “person requiring treatment” under one subdivision of MCL 330.1401(1) to support a probate court’s order for mental-health treatment. “Mental illness” is a “substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” MCL 330.1400(g). A judge or jury must find that an individual is a person who requires treatment by clear and convincing evidence.