If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] order that requires a State in which an individual is currently imprisoned to hold that individual
when he has finished serving his sentence so that he may be tried by a different State for a different
crime.” People v Swafford, 483 Mich 1, 8; 762 NW2d 902 (2009) (quotation marks and citation
omitted). Michigan entered into the IAD to encourage the timely resolution of all outstanding
charges against prisoners. Id. To encourage the timely resolution of all charges pending, the IAD
imposes time limits on prosecutions as provided in MCL 780.601, Article III(a), which states, in
pertinent part:
Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or
correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the
term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried
indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been
lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty
days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the
appropriate court of the prosecuting officers’ jurisdiction written notice of the place
of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the
indictment, information or complaint: Provided that for good cause shown in open
-2-
court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the
matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.
The trial court must dismiss any charges brought against a defendant under the IAD if there has
been a failure to strictly comply with the applicable time provision. See People v Stone, 269 Mich
App 240, 243; 712 NW2d 165 (2005). However, the statute also provides that the 180-day limit
may be tolled if the trial court finds upon good cause shown that a continuance is reasonable or
necessary. Id.
The parties did not appear to dispute that defendant signed the written notice and request
for final disposition on October 14, 2019, and that the prosecution received notice on October 28,
2019. Therefore, the statutory 180-day period would have ended on April 24, 2020. Defendant
broadly argues that docket congestion cannot constitute good cause for a continuance under the
IAD, citing MCR 6.004(C)(6).