agencies.” Pub. Citizen v. Carlin, 184 F.3d 900, 902 (D.C. Cir. 1999). It requires agencies to
[…] closure “serve[d] ‘more like a tentative recommendation than a final and binding determination’”
because the only action that “directly affect[s]” the bases is “taken by the President, when he
submits his certification of approval to Congress.” 511 U.S. 462, 469 (1994).
B. Count I
i. Plaintiff fails to allege a violation of mandatory agency action under § 706(1)
Plaintiff fails to state a claim for relief under § 706(1) because it seeks an order requiring
agencies to initiate an enforcement action for destruction of records, which the FRA does not
require. Section 3106(a) requires agencies to “notify the Archivist of any actual, impending, or
threatened unlawful removal, defacing, alteration, corruption, deletion, erasure, or other
destruction of records,” but then provides that “the Archivist shall initiate action through the
Attorney General for the recovery of records the head of the Federal agency knows or has reason
to believe have been unlawfully removed from that agency.” Thus, the FRA expressly requires
notification of “destruction” of records, along with “removal, defacing, alternation, corruption,
Page 19 of 24
deletion, [and] erasure,” but provides for an enforcement action only for “removal” of records.