United States v. Texas
[…] TEXAS SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting These crimes are punishable by thousands of dollars in fines and up to one year in prison. §51.03(b). Once Texas charges a noncitizen under S. B. 4, a state judge may, with the consent of the noncitizen, enter an or- der that “require[s] the person to return to the foreign na- tion from which the person entered or attempted to enter” before any conviction. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann., Art. 5B.002(a)–(c) (Vernon 2024). Once a noncitizen is convicted under S. B. 4, however, the judge “shall enter” an “order requiring the person to return to the foreign nation from which the person entered or attempted to enter” after he completes his state prison sentence. Art. 5B.002(d). Fail- ure to comply with these state removal orders is a second- degree felony punishable by up to 20 years in prison. Tex.