Palkon v. Maffei
[…] The directors appointed to the special committee could submit resignations that would become effective if the conversion were approved.28 Because they would not serve on the board of the post-conversion entity, they would not benefit from the legal protections offered by the post-conversion regime. The members of the special committee would not be interested, at least as a result of the conversion. Or attack the problem from the pre-conversion side. Just as boards often appoint new directors when forming a special litigation committee, a board could add 27 Id. 28 See 8 Del. C. § 141(b) (“A resignation is effective when the resignation is delivered unless the resignation specifies a later effective date or an effective date determined upon the happening of an event or events.”). 10 directors to consider the conversion.