Duncan v. West
[…] The court also concluded that Dun- can's complaint did not present a substantial violation of a constitutional protection, which may have been an exception to the bar against judicial review. See Duncan v. West , 965 F. Supp. 796 (E.D. Va. 1997). The instant appealed followed. A dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is reviewed de novo. See Republic of Paraguay v. Allen, 134 F.3d 622, 626 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, ___ U.S. #6D6D 6D#, 66 U.S.L.W. 3684 (U.S. Apr. 14, 1998) (Nos. 97-8214 (A-732), 97-1390 (A-738), 97-8660 (A-767)). 3 Under 10 U.S.C. § 2735, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the settlement of a claim under section 2733, 2734, 2734a, 2734b, or 2737 of this title is final and conclusive." Settlement means to "consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, and dispose of a claim, whether by full or partial allowance or by disallowance." 10 U.S.C. § 2731 (1994) (emphasis added).