Duncan v. West
[…] See 10 U.S.C.A. § 2734. An"inhabitant" is "[o]ne who resides actually and permanently in a given place, and has his domicile there." Black's Law Dictionary 782 (6th ed. 1990). Thus, we con- clude the Secretary has not clearly violated a statutory mandate by determining that Duncan was not an inhabitant for purposes of § 2734. Nor is it a violation or in excess of the scope of authority to limit relief to those claims which show that military personnel were negli- gent in causing the injury. See 32 C.F.R.§ 536.23(a)(1) (1997). Dun- can's contention that the Secretary violated 32 C.F.R. § 536.6 (1997) _________________________________________________________________ 2 Under 10 U.S.C.A. § 2733(a)(3), "[the Secretary] . . . or, subject to appeal to him, the Judge Advocate General of an armed force under his jurisdiction, or the Chief Counsel of the Coast Guard, as appropriate, if designated by him, may settle, and pay in the amount not more than $100,000, a claim against the United States for-- . . . personal injury or death." 5 by not applying the prevailing common law standard for general tort principles is merely an attempt to have the court review the merits of her personal injury claim.