2 DUNCAN v. SHINSEKI
[…] Duncan’s argument goes to the weight that
the Board gave this evidence, a factual finding beyond
this court’s jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2).
Further, Mr. Duncan’s argument that the Board
failed to consider all of the evidence by failing to consider
an October 2013 medical report in reaching its determina-
tion omits the fact that the October 2013 medical exami-
nation was not before the Secretary and the Board
because the Board issued its decision in 2011, prior to this
medical examination. Therefore, the medical examination
was not part of the record the CAVC reviewed. See 38
U.S.C. § 7252(b) (“[r]eview in the [CAVC] shall be on the
record of proceedings before the Secretary and the
Board.”). A challenge to the CAVC’s application of 38
DUNCAN v. SHINSEKI 5
U.S.C. § 7252(b) to its review of Mr. Duncan’s case is
outside of this court’s jurisdiction because it does not
involve the interpretation of a statute, only its application
to Mr. Duncan’s particular case. See, e.g., Ferguson v.