If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] which involves the 180-day rule, as evidence the trial court violated his right to a speedy trial. But,
“[t]he 180-day rule is distinct from a criminal defendant’s constitutional right to a speedy trial
under our federal and state Constitutions . . . .” People v Witkoski, 341 Mich App 54, 60; 988
NW2d 790 (2022). Because a defendant’s speedy-trial rights are distinct from their rights under
MCL 780.131, we analyze these authorities as separate arguments.
A. 180-DAY RULE
Defendant argues the trial court violated his speedy-trial rights under MCL 780.131. MCL
780.131(1) states, in relevant part:
(1) Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is
pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint
setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal
offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate
shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes
to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant,
indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of
imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant,
indictment, information, or complaint.
By its plain language, the statute only applies to “inmate[s] of a correctional facility of this
state[.]” MCL 780.131(1). In other words, “the rule is inapplicable to pretrial detainees[.]” People
v Chavies, 234 Mich App 274, 280; 593 NW2d 655 (1999), overruled in part on other grounds
People v Williams, 475 Mich 245, 245; 716 NW2d 208 (2006). It is undisputed defendant was a