If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Unger, 278 Mich App at 234-235.
While defendant objected the to the exclusion of the victim’s conviction for impeachment
purposes, he did not specifically argue that the prosecutor erred in relation to the exclusion of this
evidence. Given defendant’s failure to specifically challenge the prosecutor’s actions, this issue
is unpreserved.
B. LAW AND ANALYSIS
“Given that a prosecutor’s role and responsibility is to seek justice and not merely convict,
the test for prosecutorial [error] is whether a defendant was denied a fair and impartial trial.”
Dobek, 274 Mich App at 63. Defendant cites to MCL 600.1064(4), a provision of law governing
drug treatment courts. This statute states:
(4) Except as otherwise permitted in this act, any statement or other
information obtained as a result of participating in a preadmission screening and
evaluation assessment under subsection (3) is confidential and is exempt from
disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to
15.246, and shall not be used in a criminal prosecution, unless it reveals criminal
acts other than, or inconsistent with, personal drug use.
According to defendant, the prosecutor pushed the victim’s case to drug court in order to avoid the
victim’s disclosure of certain aspects of her life—specifically that the victim was “in the practice
of exchanging sex for drugs[.]” There are two problems with this argument. First, the statute