Monique Jewell v. Mgm Grand Detroit LLC
[…] However, in Michigan, legalized gambling is controlled by statute. See Taxpayers of Mich Against Casinos v Michigan, 478 Mich 99, 121; 732 NW2d 487 (2007) (MARKMAN, J., dissenting). Relevant to this case, the Michigan Gaming Control and Revenue Act (MGCRA), MCL 432.201 et seq., regulates casino gambling in Detroit. Parise v Detroit Entertainment, LLC, 295 Mich App 25, 28; 811 NW2d 98 (2011). The MGCRA established the Michigan Gaming Control Board, MCL 432.204a, and provides for the Board’s jurisdiction as follows: (1) The board has jurisdiction over and shall supervise all gambling operations governed by this act. The board has all powers necessary and proper to fully and effectively execute this act, including, but not limited to, the authority to do all of the following: *** (b) Have jurisdiction over and supervise casino gambling operations authorized by this act and all persons in casinos where gambling operations are conducted under this act. *** (d) Investigate alleged violations of this act or rules promulgated by the board and to take appropriate disciplinary action against a licensee or any other person, or institute appropriate legal action for enforcement, or both. [MCL 432.204a.] The MGCRA and the rules issued by the Board “apply to all persons who are licensed or otherwise participate in gaming under this act.” MCL 432.203(4). The Michigan Administrative Code provides rules applicable to the Board and includes dispute procedures.