D Jacqueline Davis v. Betmgm LLC
[…] And 12 The majority also points to MCL 432.313, which establishes criminal penalties for various violations of the act. It is certainly possible that defendant, if it intentionally took action to cheat plaintiff out of her payout, may face criminal charges (assuming that it meets the definition of “a person”). See MCL 432.313(1)(e). But any such charges are not litigated by or in front of the Gaming Board; rather, criminal charges are brought by the attorney general or a county prosecutor “in the county in which the violation occurred or in Ingham County.” MCL 432.313(5).