If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] remedies that incompetency imposes on a physician’s license, a patient who is harmed by that
incompetence may nevertheless pursue a tort claim for medical malpractice in circuit court. And
12
The majority also points to MCL 432.313, which establishes criminal penalties for various
violations of the act. It is certainly possible that defendant, if it intentionally took action to cheat
plaintiff out of her payout, may face criminal charges (assuming that it meets the definition of “a
person”). See MCL 432.313(1)(e). But any such charges are not litigated by or in front of the
Gaming Board; rather, criminal charges are brought by the attorney general or a county prosecutor
“in the county in which the violation occurred or in Ingham County.” MCL 432.313(5). If
anything, this section of LIGA demonstrates that the Gaming Board does not have exclusive
jurisdiction over all of internet gambling in Michigan.
13
As noted above, the Gaming Board chose to issue a warning and not pursue formal disciplinary
action.
14