If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] person”). See MCL 432.313(1)(e). But any such charges are not litigated by or in front of the
Gaming Board; rather, criminal charges are brought by the attorney general or a county prosecutor
“in the county in which the violation occurred or in Ingham County.” MCL 432.313(5). If
anything, this section of LIGA demonstrates that the Gaming Board does not have exclusive
jurisdiction over all of internet gambling in Michigan.
13
As noted above, the Gaming Board chose to issue a warning and not pursue formal disciplinary
action.
14
MCL 333.16221 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Subject to section 16221b, the department shall investigate any allegation that 1 or
more of the grounds for disciplinary subcommittee action under this section exist,
and may investigate activities related to the practice of a health profession by a
licensee, a registrant, or an applicant for licensure or registration. The department
may hold hearings, administer oaths, and order the taking of relevant testimony.
After its investigation, the department shall provide a copy of the administrative
complaint to the appropriate disciplinary subcommittee. The disciplinary
subcommittee shall proceed under section 16226 if it finds that 1 or more of the
following grounds exist:
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, a violation of general
duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care, including negligent
delegation to or supervision of employees or other individuals, whether or not
injury results, or any conduct, practice, or condition that impairs, or may impair,
the ability to safely and skillfully engage in the practice of the health profession.
MCL 333.16226 provides for a variety of sanctions, including revocation of a license.
-5-
this is true even though there is an extensive administrative framework regarding the licensing and
discipline of medical professionals.15