SOC’Y FOR THE HIST. PRES. OF THE TWENTY-SIXTH N.C. TROOPS, INC. V. CITY OF
[…] Plaintiff is a
nonprofit historical preservation organization focused on preserving the history of the
26th North Carolina State Troops and is opposed to removal of the monument.
Plaintiff raised $138,447.38 for the purpose of restoring the monument, and on
30 March 2015, plaintiff executed an agreement with the City of Asheville (defendant
City) pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 160A-353 whereby plaintiff agreed to “purchase and
conduct the restoration of the Vance Monument . . . and donate said Restoration to
[defendant City] upon completion of the work.” Section 160A-353 provides that a
municipality may “[a]ccept any gift, grant, lease, loan, or devise of real or personal
property for parks and recreation programs.” N.C.G.S. § 160A-353(6) (2023).
The agreement between plaintiff and defendant City included various
logistical details governing the restoration and reconstruction of the monument,
including a warranty provision for the work performed and materials utilized in the