In Re Estate of Elga Jean Epley
[…] The Chase and BOA claims were supported by credit card bills for periods after the [death] of the decedent and a page entitled “Claim Detail” that only shows a total amount without any itemization of purchases. The Citi claim does provide a monthly credit card bill issued during the decedent’s lifetime stating the existing balance but without any itemization of the same. Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-307(b) states: “When any claim is evidenced . . . by open account, an itemized statement of the account shall be filed[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-307(b). Here, the estate’s sworn exceptions dispute that a single monthly credit card bill is the equivalent to an “itemized statement of the account.” We agree that a single monthly billing statement does not comply with Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-307(b).