DOROTHY J. ETHRIDGE v. THE ESTATE OF BOBBY RAY ETHRIDGE,
[…] The Estate, on the other hand,
does not address the effect of its failure to timely file an exception to Ms. Ethridge’s claim
or the applicability of section 30-2-316, but asserts that her claim was fraudulent and
-3-
unenforceable pursuant to the prenuptial agreement. The trial court did not address the
impact of the section on the Estate’s failure to file a timely exception to Ms. Ethridge’s
claim. The trial court determined that the claim was fraudulent in light of the prenuptial
agreement; and that the failure to attach a written contract to her claim voided the claim.
Section 30-2-316 of the Tennessee Code provides:
After the lapse of ninety (90) days from and after the expiration of the time for
entering exceptions to claims filed against the estate, the court may, upon the
written application of any creditor having a matured claim on which no
independent suit is pending, to whose duly filed claim no exception has been
filed as provided in § 30-2-314, enter judgment for the creditor against the
estate; provided, that not less than five (5) days’ prior written notice of
intention to file an application shall be given to the personal representative,
stating the time at which the application is to be presented to the court.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-316 (2007).
Although “the mere filing of [a] claim does not establish the validity of the claim[,]”
the claim “puts the representatives of the estate on notice and they must make some
exceptions thereto.” Wilson v. Hafley, 226 S.W.2d 308, 312 (Tenn. 1950). As we have