2 GUMPENBERGER v. MCDONOUGH
[…] tlement to a fee. Mr. Gumpenberger then appealed to the
Board.
The Board concluded that fees were not warranted.
The Board reasoned that no NOD was filed for TBI, the
evaluation for TBI was “based on the VA’s own internal re-
view of TBI examinations,” and a grant of a 100 % for TBI
is not the same as a grant of TDIU in this case, which was
what was sought in the NOD. J.A. 176. Mr. Gumpen-
berger then appealed to the Veterans Court.
The Veterans Court affirmed the Board’s decision. De-
cision, 35 Vet. App. at 199. The court began by recognizing
that both parties agree 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1) (2012) ap-
plies. Id. at 203. That statute states:
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (4), in con-
nection with a proceeding before the Department
with respect to benefits under laws administered
by the Secretary, a fee may not be charged, al-
lowed, or paid for services of agents and attorneys
with respect to services provided before the date on
which a notice of disagreement is filed with respect
to the case. The limitation in the preceding sen-
tence does not apply to fees charged, allowed, or
paid for services provided with respect to proceed-
ings before a court.
§ 5904(c)(1) (2012) (emphases added). The Veterans Court
analyzed the scope of a NOD under 38 U.S.C. § 7105 and
38 C.F.R. § 20.201, general provisions governing NODs, be-
fore turning to 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1) and the phrase “with
respect to the case.”