Richmond Waterfront Ind. Park v. Phila. Belt Line
[…] Id. ¶4. Plaintiff raises two issues in this appeal: (1) whether the trial court erred in holding that it did not have subject matter jurisdiction; and (2) whether the trial court erroneously characterized the nature of the tracks at issue and the requirements for their abandonment. Because the issue of subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law, our review is plenary and de novo. Mazur v. Trinity Area School District, 961 A.2d 96, 101 (Pa. 2008); Strasburg Scooters, LLC v. Strasburg Rail Road, Inc., 210 A.3d 1064, 1068 (Pa. Super. 2019). Section 10501(b) of the ICCTA provides: (b) The jurisdiction of the [STB] over-- (1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and (2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State, is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law. 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). The only exceptions to the STB’s exclusive jurisdiction that Section 10501 sets forth are for public transportation provided by local -4- J-A04035-24 governments and their contractors and solid waste transfer facilities. 49 U.S.C. § 10501(c). Section 10501(b) of the ICCTA preempts actions brought under state law, including quiet title actions, that concern operation or abandonment of railroad tracks. Strasburg Scooters, LLC, 210 A.3d at 1068-69; B&S Holdings, LLC v. BNSF Railway Co., 889 F.Supp.2d 1252, 1258-60 (E.D.Wash. 2012); Cedarapids, Inc. v. Chicago, Central & Pacific Railroad Co., 265 F.Supp.2d 1005, 1012-16 (N.D.Iowa 2003); Burgoyne, LLC v. Chicago Terminal Railroad Co., 169 N.E.3d 815, 823-28 (Ill. App. 2020); Ouachita Railroad, Inc. v. Circuit Court of Union County, 206 S.W.3d 811, 815-17 (Ark. 2005). Although Section 10501(b)(2) references only “spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities,” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b)(2), preemption and exclusive STB jurisdiction are not limited to those items and encompass all railroad tracks of a rail carrier. Section 10501(b)(1) of the ICCTA gives the STB exclusive jurisdiction over “transportation by rail carriers.” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b)(1).