2024 IL App (1st) 232275-U
[…] or the community and/or prevent the defendant’s willful flight from prosecution.” People v.
Vingara, 2023 IL App (5th) 230968, ¶ 7; 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e), (f) (West 2022).
¶ 32 Applicable Standard of Review
¶ 33 Appellate decisions conflict as to the standard of review to be applied to the trial court’s
determinations that the State met its burden to prove the three threshold requirements that “the
proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed” a qualifying
detainable offense (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(1)); that the “defendant poses a real and present
threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable
facts of the case” ( id § 110-6.1(e)(2); and that “no condition or combination of conditions set
2
Our supreme court has recognized that “[n]either name is official, as neither appears in the Illinois
Compiled Statutes or public acts.” Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 4 n. 1.
-9-
No. 1-23-2275B