2024 IL App (1st) 232275-U
[…] mitigate the real and present threat presented by defendant “based on the specific articulable
facts of the case.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(3). Defendant contends the State “presented no
evidence about conditions of release” and “never discussed any possible conditions of release”
or why such conditions could not mitigate any threat. In its brief, the State “concedes that the
trial court incompletely and thus erroneously found that no conditions would mitigate
defendant’s threat” and that the State “did not offer any evidence on this element.” We
disagree.
¶ 44 Section 7(a) of the Pretrial Services Act, which supports the Pretrial Fairness Act, states
that “[p]retrial services agencies shall *** [i]nterview and assemble verified information and
data concerning the community ties, employment, residency, criminal record, and social
background of arrested persons who are to be, or have been, presented in court for first
appearance on felony charges, to assist the court in determining the appropriate terms and
conditions of pretrial release[.]” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 185/7 (West 2022). It is unclear
from this record the degree to which pretrial services were involved in this case, potentially
because defendant was arrested and confined prior to the Pretrial Fairness Act taking effect