2024 IL App (1st) 230734-U
[…] employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law
enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information
discloses a violation of a State or federal law, rule, or regulation.” Id. § 15(b). Section 20 provides
-6-
No. 1-23-0734
that “[a]n employer may not retaliate against an employee for refusing to participate in an activity
that would result in a violation of a State or federal law, rule, or regulation, including, but not
limited to, violations of the Freedom of Information Act.” Id. § 20. And section 20.1 provides:
“Any other act or omission not otherwise specifically set forth in this Act, whether
within or without the workplace, also constitutes retaliation by an employer under this Act
if the act or omission would be materially adverse to a reasonable employee and is because
of the employee disclosing or attempting to disclose public corruption or wrongdoing.” Id.
§ 20.1.
¶ 17 A. Section 20
¶ 18 Following the order of analysis undertaken by the trial court and the plaintiff, we begin with
the question of whether the plaintiff’s conduct in this case constituted “refusing to participate” in