2024 IL App (1st) 230734-U
[…] actions could form the basis of a discrimination suit. Id. at 919-20.
- 12 -
No. 1-23-0734
¶ 36 We interpret section 20.1 to reflect a statutory application of principes similar to those above,
by providing a definition of what conduct constitutes “retaliation” by an employer for purposes of
a claim under the Whistleblower Act. 740 ILCS 174/20.1 (West 2020). It is not, as suggested by
the plaintiff, an attempt to broaden the scope of protected activities by employees beyond those
set forth in sections 15 or 20.
¶ 37 Further clear indication that section 20.1 is not an independent basis of a cause of action for
damages is found in section 30 of the Whistleblower Act, which in pertinent part states: “If an
employer takes any action against an employee in violation of Section 15 or 20, the employee may
bring a civil action against the employer for all relief necessary to make the employee whole ***.”
Id. § 30. The fact that section 30 expressly authorizes an employee to bring a civil action against
an employer for a violation of sections 15 or 20, without mentioning section 20.1, requires the
conclusion that no private right of action exists under section 20.1 alone. See Metzger v.