2024 IL App (1st) 230734-U
[…] - 10 -
No. 1-23-0734
presented under oath at some point in the future.
¶ 30 We therefore agree with the trial court that the plaintiff has failed to come forth with evidence
that he had “reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation” of Illinois law
for purposes of section 15(b) of the Whistleblower Act. 740 ILCS 174/15(b) (West 2020).
Summary judgment in favor of the City is proper as to this aspect of the plaintiff’s claim also.
¶ 31 C. Section 20.1
¶ 32 Finally, we address the plaintiff’s argument that section 20.1 of the Whistleblower Act (id.
§ 20.1) provides a basis by which he may recover damages, even if the evidence is insufficient to
establish a claim under sections 15(b) or 20. Section 20.1 provides:
“Any other act or omission not otherwise specifically set forth in this Act, whether
within or without the workplace, also constitutes retaliation by an employer under this Act
if the act or omission would be materially adverse to a reasonable employee and is because
of the employee disclosing or attempting to disclose public corruption or wrongdoing.” Id.
§ 20.1.
The plaintiff argues that section 20.1 is “broader” than the other two sections relied upon. He
contends that he engaged in protected activity under section 20.1 by exposing “public corruption
or wrongdoing” when he accused Staples of lying about Lambert in order to avoid liability.