Steven L. Pollard, V Stephanie M. Pollard
[…] dissolution orders unfair at the time the court entered them. But Stephanie’s

argument turns on Steven’s alleged misrepresentation. As a result, it falls under CR

60(b)(4), not (11). And alone, a party’s assertion that a separation agreement is

unfair does not amount to extraordinary circumstances. Yearout, 41 Wn. App. at

902. The trial court did not err by denying Stephanie’s motion to vacate under CR

60(b)(11).

2. Appellate Attorney Fees and Costs

       Both Stephanie and Steven ask for attorney fees and costs on appeal under

RCW 26.09.140.9 RAP 18.1(a) permits a party to request attorney fees and

expenses on appeal where applicable law grants them that right. Under RCW

26.09.140, an appellate court “may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost

to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys’ fees in addition to

statutory costs” in dissolution proceedings. But because we reverse and remand for

the trial court to resolve the competing declarations and rule on the CR 60(b)(4)


       8
           Internal quotation marks omitted.
       9