[Cite as In re D.K., 2024-Ohio-1149.]
[…] permanent-custody decision did not divest him of any parental
rights, privileges, or obligations. The decision did, however,
effectively confirm the trial court’s earlier decision that
removed the child from appellant’s legal custody and placed the
child in appellee’s temporary custody. Consequently, although
appellant’s parental rights were not at stake, appellant
previously had been named one of the child’s legal custodians.
Thus, we must determine whether the trial court’s permanent-
custody decision adversely affected any of appellant’s rights as
the child’s former legal custodian.
{¶21} R.C. 2151.011(B)(21) defines “[l]egal custody” as “a
legal status that vests in the custodian the right to have
physical care and control of the child and to determine where
ADAMS, 23CA1177 11
and with whom the child shall live, and the right and duty to
protect, train, and discipline the child and to provide the
child with food, shelter, education, and medical care, all
subject to any residual parental rights, privileges, and
responsibilities.” See also Juv.R. 2(X). Additionally, legal
custody “is intended to be permanent in nature.” R.C.
2151.42(B).
{¶22} Nonparents who seek to obtain legal custody of a child
must follow the procedure set forth in R.C. 2151.353(A)(3).
This statute provides that a trial court may award legal custody