Ourfali v. 21st Century Ins. Co. CA2/4
[…] DISCUSSION Appellant argues that arbitrator had the authority to grant his motion for costs of proof and the trial court therefore erred in concluding to the contrary. We conclude, as the trial court did, 5 that the arbitrator exceeded the scope of his authority under the parties’ arbitration agreement and relevant case law. I. Applicable Legal Principles A. Uninsured Motorist Arbitrations Insurance Code section 11580.2 governs uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage.3 Subdivision (a) requires all automobile insurance policies in California, which cover bodily injury liability, to include insurance for amounts the insured is “legally entitled to recover as damages for bodily injury or wrongful death from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle.” The requirement for arbitration of uninsured motorist claims is contained in subdivision (f), which provides in pertinent part, “the determination as to whether the insured shall be legally entitled to recover damages, and if so entitled, the amount thereof, shall be made by agreement between