Ourfali v. 21st Century Ins. Co. CA2/4
[…] Transamerica Ins. Co. (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 40, 45– 46.) Insurance Code section 11580.2 also adopts the entire Civil Discovery Act. “Title 4 (commencing with Section 2016.010) of Part 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure shall be applicable to these determinations, and all rights, remedies, obligations, liabilities and procedures set forth in Title 4 (commencing with Section 2016.010) of Part 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure shall be available to both the insured and the insurer at any time after the accident, both before and after the commencement of arbitration, if any,” subject to certain enumerated limitations. (Ins. Code, § 11580.2, subd. (f).) B. Standard of Review A court’s review of an arbitration award is expressly limited to the statutory grounds for vacating an award under section 1286.2 or correcting an award under section 1286.6. (Moncharsh v.