Filed 3/27/24 Ourfali v. 21st Century Ins. Co. CA2/4
[…] arbitrated [citation], underinsured motorist arbitrations
contemplate only two issues”].) “While the parties voluntarily
may submit to arbitration issues other than those required by
statute and the policy, ‘the courts will not infer a voluntary
submission of a nonstatutory issue in the absence of a clear
showing that the parties so intended, either by actual litigation
or argument of the issue . . . or by some other unambiguous
conduct.’” (Weinberg, supra, 114 Cal.App.4th at p. 1082, quoting
Furlough v. Transamerica Ins. Co. (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 40, 45–
46.)
Insurance Code section 11580.2 also adopts the entire Civil
Discovery Act. “Title 4 (commencing with Section 2016.010) of
Part 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure shall be applicable to these
determinations, and all rights, remedies, obligations, liabilities
and procedures set forth in Title 4 (commencing with Section
2016.010) of Part 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure shall be
available to both the insured and the insurer at any time after
the accident, both before and after the commencement of
arbitration, if any,” subject to certain enumerated limitations.
(Ins. Code, § 11580.2, subd. (f).)
B. Standard of Review
A court’s review of an arbitration award is expressly
limited to the statutory grounds for vacating an award under
section 1286.2 or correcting an award under section 1286.6.
(Moncharsh v.