were based upon a single physical act. See People v. Artis, 232 Ill. 2d 156, 161 (2009) (the one-
[…] legal conclusion that upon judicial review all of the evidence is to be considered in the light most
favorable to the prosecution.’ ” (Emphasis in original.) Collins, 106 Ill. 2d at 261 (quoting Jackson,
443 U.S. at 319). “If, however, after such consideration we are of the opinion that the evidence is
insufficient to establish the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, we must reverse the
conviction.” Smith, 185 Ill. 2d at 541 (citing People v. Bartall, 98 Ill. 2d 294, 306 (1983)).
¶ 64 Section 12-3.05(d)(1) of the Code provides that “[a] person commits aggravated battery
when, in committing a battery, other than by discharge of a firearm, he or she knows the individual
battered to be *** [a] person 60 years of age or older.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(d)(1) (West 2020).
This court in People v. Jasoni, 2012 IL App (2d) 110217, ¶¶ 16-18, held that the plain language
- 23 -
2024 IL App (2d) 220158
of the statute “makes clear that the General Assembly intended a defendant to know that the