were based upon a single physical act. See People v. Artis, 232 Ill. 2d 156, 161 (2009) (the one-
[…] 1.60(a)(3) (aggravated criminal sexual abuse). 4 An observer may question the legislature’s wisdom
in adding this scienter requirement only to the aggravated battery statute when it comes to victims
“age 60 or older,” considering that it drastically limited the number of instances in which such a
felony charge can be sustained, but the language of the amended statute is clear and unambiguous:
the State must prove the defendant “[k]nows the individual harmed to be an individual of 60 years
of age or older.” 720 ILCS 5/12-4(b)(10) (West 2006). This quoted language is the entirety of the
2006 amendment, which replaced “[k]nowingly and without legal justification and by any means
causes bodily harm to an individual of 60 years of age or older.” Pub. Act 94-327, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1,
2006) (amending 720 ILCS 5/12-4(b)(10)). According to its proponents, the amendment was
4 This approach is consistent with the strict liability found in other statutes concerning the
age of victims.