were based upon a single physical act. See People v. Artis, 232 Ill. 2d 156, 161 (2009) (the one-
[…] In Jasoni, we compared the
wording of the previous and current versions of the statute and found that, after the amendment,
“the plain language of the statute requires that a defendant know that the person he or she batters
is 60 years of age or older at the time of the battery in order to sustain a charge of aggravated
battery under this section.” Jasoni, 2012 IL App (2d) 110217, ¶ 16.
¶ 67 Knowledge, which is the mental element of the offense, is often proven by circumstantial
evidence. Id. ¶ 20 (citing People v. Faginkrantz, 21 Ill. 2d 75, 80 (1960)). Section 4-5(a) of the
Code states that “[a] person knows, or acts knowingly or with knowledge of *** [t]he nature or
attendant circumstances of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when
he or she is consciously aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances
exist.” 720 ILCS 5/4-5(a) (West 2020). “Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the
substantial probability that the fact exists.” Id. Our courts have previously explained that,
“ ‘[b]ecause of its very nature, the mental element of an offense, such as knowledge, is ordinarily
established by circumstantial evidence rather than direct proof.’ ” Jasoni, 2012 IL App (2d)
110217, ¶ 20 (quoting People v. Farrokhi, 91 Ill.