were based upon a single physical act. See People v. Artis, 232 Ill. 2d 156, 161 (2009) (the one-
[…] Carver v. Sheriff of La Salle County, 203 Ill. 2d 497, 507-08 (2003). We further presume that the
legislature did not intend absurdity, inconvenience, or injustice. Id. at 508. We review de novo the
construction of a statute. Perry, 224 Ill. 2d at 324.
¶ 66 This court in Jasoni explained that the “earlier version of the statute was interpreted to
mean that, as long as the victim was 60 years of age or older and the defendant committed a battery,
the defendant was guilty of aggravated battery.” Jasoni, 2012 IL App (2d) 110217, ¶ 14; see 720
ILCS 5/12-4(b)(10) (West 2004) (before the statute was amended, a person committed aggravated
battery if he “[k]nowingly and without legal justification and by any means cause[d] bodily harm
to an individual of 60 years of age or older”); see also People v. Jordan, 102 Ill. App. 3d 1136,
1139 (1981) (noting that the legislature had specifically rejected an amendment requiring
knowledge of the victim’s age because scienter would be too difficult to prove). In 2006, the
- 24 -
2024 IL App (2d) 220158