COURT OF APPEALS
[…] for further investigation or discovery; and
(4) each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on
the evidence or, for a specifically identified denial, is reasonably based on a
lack of information or belief.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001. The phrase “improper purpose” is the equivalent
of “bad faith” under Rule 13. See Dike v. Peltier Chevrolet, Inc., 343 S.W.3d 179, 183–84
(Tex. App.—Texarkana 2011, no pet.).
“A party may make a motion for sanctions, describing the specific conduct violating
Section 10.001.” Id. § 10.002(a). If a court determines a person has signed a pleading or motion in
violation of § 10.001, it may impose a sanction on that person. Id. § 10.004(a). A sanction may
include “an order to pay to the other party the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred by the
21
other party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Id. § 10.004(c)(3).
Both Rule 13 and § 10.001 require an evidentiary hearing to enable the trial court to make
necessary factual determinations about the motives and credibility of the person signing the
allegedly groundless pleading. See New York Underwriters, 856 S.W.2d at 205; Orbison v. Ma-