140 Nev., Advance Opinion
[…] SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(0) I947A
10
program, the district court may then discharge the defendant and either
dismiss the proceedings or set aside the judgment of conviction. See NRS
176A.290(3)(a).
Conversely, when a juvenile court exercises its discretion under
NRS 62C.230 to dismiss a petition, there is no further involvement from, or
supervision by, the juvenile court. Should a juvenile fail to comply with the
requirements of informal supervision, the onus is on the district attorney to
refile the petition if the juvenile is to face formal adjudication. See NRS
62C.200(6) ("The district attorney may not file a petition against the child
based on any acts for which the child was placed under informal supervision
unless the district attorney files the petition not later than 180 days after
the date the child entered into the agreement for informal supervision.").
NRS 62C.230 provides no mechanism for a juvenile court to directly
formally adjudicate a juvenile as delinquent if they fail to complete all terms
of informal supervision. Permitting the juvenile court to dismiss a petition