140 Nev., Advance Opinion
[…] demonstrating that NRS 62C.200(1)(b)'s requirement for prosecutorial
consent as incorporated in NRS 62C.230 is unconstitutional. Aguilar-
Raygoza v. State, 127 Nev. 349, 352, 255 P.3d 262, 264 (2011); Douglas
Disposal, Inc. v. Wee Haul, LLC, 123 Nev. 552, 557, 170 P.3d 508, 512
(2007). Under NRS 62C.230, "[i]f the district attorney files a petition with
the juvenile court, the juvenile court may . . . [d]ismiss the petition without
prejudice and refer the child to the probation officer for informal supervision
pursuant to NRS 62C.200." NRS 62C.200(1) provides that a child against
whom a complaint has been made "may be placed under the informal
supervision of a probation officer if:"
(a) The child voluntarily admits participation
in the acts alleged in the complaint; and
(b) The district attorney gives written
approval for placement of the child under informal
supervision, if any of the acts alleged in the
complaint are unlawful acts that would have